Source Electric Commercial Convection Oven for Bread Pizza Cake
Find and compare 30 electric commercial convection oven models from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can review specifications like voltage, dimensions, and certifications including CE for bakery and catering applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Electric Commercial Convection Ovens
Understanding Technical Specifications and Power Requirements
When sourcing an electric commercial convection oven, the primary technical differentiator lies in the power source and voltage compatibility. Unlike gas-fired units, electric models rely entirely on electrical resistance heating elements to generate consistent thermal energy. The supplied product data indicates a significant variance in voltage requirements across available units, ranging from 110V-240V to specific industrial standards like 380V. This variation is critical for procurement planning, as a mismatch between the facility's electrical infrastructure and the oven's voltage rating can render the equipment inoperable or cause catastrophic failure.
Buyers must verify the specific voltage rating of the unit before finalizing a purchase. The observed data shows models operating at 220V, 380V, and a universal range of 110V-240V. The 380V specification typically aligns with three-phase industrial power systems common in large-scale commercial kitchens, whereas 220V or 110V-240V ranges often suit single-phase setups found in smaller bakeries or retrofit scenarios. Furthermore, the power consumption is a key metric for operational cost estimation. One observed model lists a power rating of 3650W, which serves as a baseline for understanding the load on the electrical grid.
Temperature control is another essential technical parameter. The available units demonstrate a temperature range of 50-300℃, covering the spectrum from low-temperature drying to high-heat baking. This range supports the production of diverse products, including bread, pizza, cake, and biscuits. The inclusion of a timing device is a standard feature in these electric convection ovens, ensuring precise cycle control for consistent product quality. The physical dimensions also vary significantly, with observed standard sizes ranging from compact units like 620x600x570mm to larger industrial models measuring 1150x900x1280mm. Procurement teams must align these physical dimensions with the available floor space in their facility, considering not just the footprint but also the clearance required for ventilation and door swing.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the commercial food equipment sector, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The supplied product information explicitly highlights the presence of CE certification for several models. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, buyers should note that the data also mentions that other certificates can be made as required, suggesting that certification is often a customizable aspect of the manufacturing process rather than a fixed attribute of every unit.
The material composition of the oven is intrinsically linked to safety and hygiene. Stainless steel is the specified material for the construction of these units. This choice is driven by the material's resistance to corrosion, ease of cleaning, and durability under high-heat conditions. Stainless steel surfaces prevent bacterial growth and withstand the rigorous cleaning protocols required in commercial food production environments.
When evaluating compliance, buyers must look beyond the presence of a certification label. The data notes that while CE is observed, other certifications may be available. This implies that the specific certification status should be verified for the exact model and batch being purchased. For markets outside Europe, such as North America or Asia, additional local certifications (such as UL or CCC) may be necessary. The procurement process should include a request for the specific test reports and certification documents relevant to the destination market. Relying solely on the general mention of "CE" without verifying the specific scope and validity for the intended region can lead to regulatory hurdles during installation and inspection.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for electric commercial convection ovens is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including capacity, power rating, material quality, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from $180 to $4,335 USD. This wide disparity reflects the difference between smaller, single-deck units and large, multi-deck industrial systems. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to compact units with lower power ratings and standard configurations, while the upper end represents heavy-duty models with advanced features like steam systems, LED displays, and larger capacities.
Customization is a significant cost driver. The product data confirms that customization is available and that units can be produced as "Customized." This flexibility allows buyers to tailor the oven to specific production needs, such as adjusting the internal dimensions, modifying the door style (e.g., side swing), or integrating specific control interfaces. However, these customizations often incur additional costs and may extend the lead time. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also plays a role in the final unit price. The observed MOQ ranges from 1 to 380 units. Buyers purchasing a single unit may face a higher per-unit cost compared to those placing bulk orders, where economies of scale can significantly reduce the price.
Other factors influencing cost include the packing method. The data lists "Export Carton" and "Plywood Cases" or "Wooden Package" as standard options. While export cartons are generally more cost-effective for smaller shipments, plywood cases offer superior protection for heavy, large-scale equipment during international transit. The choice of packaging can impact the overall landed cost, particularly if the buyer requires specialized handling or if the destination country has strict phytosanitary regulations regarding wood packaging.
Typical Applications and Operational Versatility
Electric commercial convection ovens are designed for a broad spectrum of applications, making them versatile assets for various food production sectors. The primary usage categories identified include bread, pizza, cake, and biscuit production. This versatility is supported by the adjustable temperature range and the convection mechanism, which ensures even heat distribution for consistent baking results. The application fields extend beyond general bakeries to include snack food factories, commercial catering services, and dairy product factories.
The specific design features of these ovens cater to different operational needs. For instance, the inclusion of a steam system in certain models (such as the LMR series) is particularly beneficial for bread production, where steam injection is crucial for achieving a crisp crust and optimal oven spring. The door style, observed as "Side Swing" in some models, facilitates easier loading and unloading of large baking pans, which is essential for high-volume operations.
The baking pan size is another critical consideration for operational efficiency. One observed specification lists a baking pan size of 435x315x15mm, which dictates the maximum size of the product that can be baked in a single cycle. Buyers must ensure that the oven's internal capacity aligns with their standard baking pan dimensions to maximize throughput. The weight of the units, ranging from 40kg to 95kg, also impacts installation logistics. Heavier units may require reinforced flooring or specialized lifting equipment, which should be factored into the site preparation phase.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers for electric commercial convection ovens, the origin of the product is a key data point. The supplied information indicates that the products originate from China, with specific mentions of Guangzhou as a manufacturing hub. Guangzhou is a well-established center for food machinery manufacturing, offering a concentration of suppliers with varying levels of expertise and capacity. However, the presence of a specific origin does not guarantee uniform quality; buyers must conduct due diligence on individual suppliers.
Supplier evaluation should focus on several critical areas. First, verify the supplier's ability to meet the specific customization requirements, such as voltage adjustments or material specifications. The data shows that while standard models exist, the ability to produce "Customized" units is a common feature. Second, assess the supplier's track record regarding after-sales support. The product data mentions a "1 Year" after-sales guarantee, which is a standard baseline. Buyers should clarify the scope of this guarantee, including what is covered (parts, labor, on-site service) and the response time for technical support.
The production capacity and lead times are also vital for supply chain planning. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the wide range of MOQs (1 to 380 units) suggests that suppliers cater to both small businesses and large industrial clients. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's current production schedule to ensure timely delivery. Additionally, the packaging standards, such as the use of wooden packages or export cartons, should be confirmed to ensure the equipment arrives in good condition.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Implementing a robust quality control (QC) protocol is essential when sourcing industrial kitchen equipment. Given the variance in specifications, such as the different model numbers (e.g., SY-CNV5QH8F, LMR-4D, YK-8EA), buyers should request detailed inspection reports before shipment. These reports should verify the electrical safety, temperature uniformity, and structural integrity of the units. The use of stainless steel is a positive indicator, but the grade of the steel and the thickness of the material should be confirmed to ensure durability.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. The energy efficiency of the oven is a major factor in the total cost of ownership. Models with higher power ratings, such as the 3650W unit, will consume more electricity, impacting operational costs over time. Buyers should compare the energy consumption of different models relative to their capacity and output. Furthermore, the availability of spare parts is crucial for minimizing downtime. Suppliers with a strong after-sales network and a history of providing replacement parts will be more valuable partners in the long run.
The standard dimensions and specifications, such as the 905x1280x1720mm or 620x600x570mm sizes, should be cross-referenced with the buyer's existing kitchen layout. Ensuring compatibility with other equipment and workflow processes will prevent costly renovations later. Finally, buyers should maintain open communication with the supplier regarding any changes in standards or regulations that might affect the equipment's compliance status. By focusing on these technical, financial, and operational factors, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the successful integration of electric commercial convection ovens into their production lines.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate a clearer understanding of the market offerings, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the supplied product data. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute | Observation 1 | Observation 2 | Observation 3 | Observation 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model Number | SY-CNV5QH8F | LMR-4D | YK-8EA | Tco-4aj1 |
| Voltage | 380V | 220V | 110V-240V | 380V |
| Power Source | Electric | Electric | Electric | Electric |
| Dimensions (mm) | 905x1280x1720 | 620x600x570 | 1150x900x1280 | 620x600x570 |
| Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel |
| Temperature Range | 50-300℃ | 50-300℃ | 50-300℃ | 50-300℃ |
| Certification | CE | CE, Others Available | CE | CE |
| Special Features | With Timing Device | With Steam System | LED Display | With Timing Device |
| Origin | China | Guangzhou China | Guangzhou | China |
| Weight | 40kg | 95kg | 95kg | 40kg |
This table illustrates that while the core function remains consistent, the specific configuration of voltage, size, and features varies significantly. Buyers must use this data to filter options based on their specific operational constraints and requirements. The presence of features like steam systems and LED displays in specific models indicates a tiered product line catering to different levels of sophistication and production needs. By carefully analyzing these attributes, procurement teams can select the most appropriate equipment for their specific commercial kitchen environment.
FAQs
What voltage options are available for electric commercial convection ovens?
Electric commercial convection ovens are available in 220V, 380V, and a universal range of 110V-240V. Buyers must verify the specific voltage rating to ensure compatibility with their facility's electrical infrastructure before purchasing.
Which certifications are typically included with these ovens?
CE certification is a standard feature for many models, though other certificates can be made as required. Buyers should verify the specific certification status for the exact model and batch intended for their destination market.
Can these ovens be customized for specific production needs?
Yes, customization is available and units can be produced as customized to meet specific requirements. This flexibility allows for adjustments in dimensions, door styles, or control interfaces, though it may affect the final cost and lead time.
What temperature range do these electric ovens support?
The available units demonstrate a temperature range of 50-300℃ to support diverse baking needs. This range covers low-temperature drying to high-heat baking for products like bread, pizza, cake, and biscuits.
How does the price range vary for these commercial units?
The observed price range spans from 180 to 4335 USD depending on capacity and features. Lower prices typically correspond to compact units, while higher prices reflect heavy-duty models with advanced features like steam systems.
What is the typical minimum order quantity for these ovens?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 380 units depending on the supplier and model. Buyers purchasing a single unit may face higher per-unit costs compared to those placing bulk orders for economies of scale.